×CLOSE

Americas

Brazil: English(Affiliate Common)
United States: English(Affiliate Common)

Europe, Middle East, Africa (EMEA)

EMEA:

Belgium,
France,
Germany,
Netherlands,
Spain,
United Arab Emirates,
United Kingdom
English(Affiliate Common)
Russia: English(Affiliate Common)

Asia Pacific

Japan(Business): English / 日本語
Japan(Residential): English / 日本語
Australia(NTT Com ICT Solutions): English
China: English / 簡體中文
Singapore: English
Malaysia: English
Philippines(DTSI): English
Hong Kong: English(Affiliate Common)/ 繁体中文
Taiwan: English(Affiliate Common) / 繁体中文
India: English(Affiliate Common)
Indonesia: English(Affiliate Common)
Korea: English(Affiliate Common)
Thailand: English(Affiliate Common)
Vietnam: English(Affiliate Common)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in United States

 

 

For purposes of this NTT America Privacy Policy, “NTT America,” “we,” “us,” and “ours” shall mean NTT America, Inc. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we handle on behalf of our customers in our role as a service provider. Such information is governed by the terms of the applicable customer agreement; if you have questions about the processing of your information or to exercise any applicable legal rights, please contact NTT America.

 

NTT America understands the importance of protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to NTT America's treatment of data collected online at this website (“Site”), or otherwise noted herein, and does not apply to any offline data collection practices or to the data collection practices of any third parties, NTT America customers, or any entities affiliated with NTT America. The use of an NTT America website constitutes your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy.

1. Changes to this Policy

NTT America's policies and procedures for handling customer information have been created with the understanding that Internet technologies are still evolving and that Internet business methods are continuing to evolve to meet the needs and opportunities of the changing technologies. As a result, NTT America's policies and procedures are subject to change. The most recent version will be posted to the website and users acknowledge the policy as it exists when the customer uses the site.

2. What personal information do we collect?​

We collect personal information to provide our services and solutions, to conduct our business, and to improve our products, services, and customer service, and for certain other purposes explained below.

 

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will collect personal information to the extent that is reasonably necessary for that purpose.

 

The types of personal information that we might collect include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • name;
  • title or position;
  • company name and details;
  • business address; 
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • fax number;
  • information that you provide to us through customer surveys; and
  • information when you register for NTT America events and seminars.

If your organization is a customer of NTT America and you do not agree to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide our services and solutions to your organization.

This paragraph will only be applicable to the extent that you have applied for employment using our website. If you apply for employment with NTT America, we also collect personal information including details contained in letters of application and CV/résumé, previous employment background, education history, work-related licenses, certifications, or other professional credentials, and language(s) and other relevant skills. You may also voluntarily choose to provide other relevant personal information as part of your application. If you intend to provide us with personal information of a reference or any other third party as part of your application for employment, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from that third party prior to providing the personal information to us.

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you in various situations, including but not limited to the following:

  • when you place purchase orders;
  • when we respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • during conversations or email exchanges between you and our representatives;
  • when we obtain feedback from you about our solutions and services;
  • when we conduct our administrative and business functions;
  • when you register for our events, workshops and seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters;
  • when we market our solutions and services to you;
  • through your access and use of our websites; and
  • if you apply for employment with us.
  • We also obtain personal information through third parties. For example, we may collect personal information from public databases, business partners, or third parties that provide list enhancement or similar services, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We also supplement the personal information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in the NTT Group of companies to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with NTT America.

 

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

4. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information?

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you. We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • to send communications about or products and services, including product updates;
  • to establish, manage, and maintain our business relationships;
  • to respond to inquiries and requests;
  • to develop, provide, and improve our services and solutions;
  • to inform you about our services and solutions;
  • to obtain feedback from you on our services and solutions;
  • to provide you with a more personalized experience when you interact with us;
  • to conduct administrative and business functions;
  • to update our records and keep contact details up to date;
  • to enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletters and mailing lists and to register for NTT America events, workshops, and seminars;
  • as permitted by law, to send email marketing communications;
  • to process your application for employment with us, evaluate whether your qualifications may be suitable for other employment positions with NTT America, and for employment-related purposes if you are hired;
  • to assess the performance of our websites and to improve its operation;
  • to process and respond to privacy complaints;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision, or direction of a regulator; industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country; or as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law.

5. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We disclose your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • To other visitors of our website when you post comments or questions on public forums that we make available. We urge you to exercise caution when deciding to post any personal information online.
  • To our affiliates and to other NTT Group companies in order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with NTT Group. If we share information with our affiliates and NTT Group companies, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • To contractors, suppliers, and other third parties who provide business, marketing, and other services to us;
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock;
  • To regulators, courts/tribunals, and other governmental authorities of any country, or other recipients as we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law; and
  • Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which NTT America is involved.

6. How do we store and secure personal information?

We have instituted commercially reasonable processes that are designed to safeguard your personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information in our possession is secure.

 

Access to your personal information is limited to authorized individuals who have a legitimate business need to access your personal data in furtherance of as part of their job duties and responsibilities.

 

NTT America’s website is linked to the internet, and as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of any transmission of information you communicate to us online. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

7. Direct marketing

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and solutions that we consider may be of interest to you. We may send communications in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, and email, in accordance with applicable laws.

 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from NTT America, you may opt-out of receiving them by using the opt-out mechanisms provided in those communications.

 

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

 

8. How can you access and correct personal information?

You have a right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. If you wish to access, correct, update, suppress, or delete your personal information that has been previously provided to us, please send a written request to: GDPR@ntta.com.

 

Domain name customers that have a domain name hosted on servers operated by NTT America and wish to change the Technical Contact from NTT America to another company may send a request to dns-tech@us.ntt.net. It is important to note that customer domain name registration information is made publicly available in the registry of domain names.

 

Please note that we may need to retain certain personal information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

 

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your personal information whenever your details change.

 

 

9. Special Note for EU Individuals

The information we collect through the website is controlled by NTT America, which is headquartered in the United States at 757 3rd Ave., Fl. 14, New York, NY 100017. As described above, we also act as a service provider (or data processor) on behalf of and in accordance with our customer’s instructions. When we act as a service provider, if you have questions about the processing of your information or to exercise any applicable legal rights, please contact us via the means to do so provided in Section 12 below.

 

The legal bases for using your personal information

 

We collect, use, and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • Our use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organization (for example in order to make improvements to our products and services and to provide you with information you request); you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section below titled Your legal rights;
  • Our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (for example where we use your name and contact information to make travel reservations in the performance of our services); and/or
  • Our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have (for example, where we are required to undertake vetting to comply with safety and security regulations or where we are required to disclose personal information to a court or tax authority).

If you would like to find out more about the legal bases on which we process personal information, please contact us using the details below.

 

Your legal rights

 

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information:

 

Right to access, correct, and delete your personal information: You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and:(i) the source of your personal information; (ii) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (iii) the data controller’s identity; and (iv) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.

 

You also have the right to request that we delete your information.

 

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information: You have the right to restrict the use of your personal information when (i) you contest the accuracy of the data; (ii) the use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data; (iii) we no longer need the personal information for the relevant purposes, but we require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to our personal information use justified on our legitimate interests verification as to whether we have a compelling interest to continue to use your data.

 

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to data portability: To the extent that we process your information (i) based on your consent or under a contract; and (ii) through automated means, you have the right to receive such personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller.

 

Right to object to the processing of your personal information: You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests. If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Right to obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction: You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority: You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

 

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights: If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please send us a request at GDPR@ntta.com. In your message, please indicate the right you would like to exercise and the information that you would like to access, review, correct, or delete.

 

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

 

Cross-border Transfer of Information

 

NTT America generally maintains servers and systems in the United States hosted by third party service providers. We also may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, other third parties in the United States or countries other than your country of residence. As a result, where the personal information that we collect through or in connection with our website is transferred to and processed in the United States or anywhere else outside the

European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described above, we will take steps to ensure that the information receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EEA, including entering into data transfer agreements, using the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or by relying on certification schemes such as the EU - US Privacy Shield. You may have a right to details of the mechanisms under which your data is transferred outside the EEA.

 

10. Using our websites

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer or mobile device. This enables us to distinguish you from other users of our website and recognize your computer or mobile device. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns and to determine which areas of our website have been visited. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them, however, note that our website requires cookies to operate effectively. If you continue using our website, you accept the use of cookies. Our website does not respond to web browser do-not-track signals.

 

In order to help ensure that appropriate data protection and privacy considerations are applied to your access and use of our website in accordance with applicable laws, we are required to identify the country from which you access and use our website. By accessing and using our website: (i) you warrant and represent that you have not taken any measures whatsoever to obscure your internet protocol address (which is the electronic addresses of computers or mobile devices connected to the internet) (“IP address”) in such a way as to make it impossible for our systems to identify the country from which you access and use our website; and (ii) you warrant, represent, and agree that should you access and use our website in contravention hereof, you do so entirely at your own risk and you disclaim any rights you may contend to have with respect to your country’s data protection and privacy considerations. You further hold NTT America harmless against any claims, including claims made by relevant authorities, arising out of your deliberate actions to obscure your IP address.

 

We may use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) and other technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of an NTT America website. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer or mobile device without you being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash LSOs that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our online content.

 

Any activity you participate in on our website may be monitored. We log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

We use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

 

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by NAI members. If you are in the EU, you may opt-out of certain third party cookies that we and other websites may use for targeting through http://www.youronlinechoices.eu or www.aboutads.info.

 

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by NTT America of such site or the contents thereof. Use of or reliance on any external links is at your own risk.

 

11. Retention period

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required and/or permitted by law.

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.  Please review this page regularly.

 

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled by NTT America, please contact us as follows:

 

Email: lr@ntta.com

NTT America, Inc.

Attn: Legal Department

757 Third Avenue, 14th Floor

New York, NY 10017

USA

 

 

This privacy policy was last updated May 2018.

 

© 2018 NTT America, Inc.

Privacy Policy in EMEA

Legal & Privacy Center

NTT Europe takes data privacy and confidentiality very seriously. Below you can find details of how we manage your personal data and what your rights are. In addition you will also find our statutory reporting obligations in respect of Modern Slavery and Gender Pay Gap.

Personal Data We Collect

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how we handle your personal data. This may include, for example, your name and contact details that you provide us when you:

  • Download whitepapers
  • Purchase services from us
  • Apply for a job
  • Visit our websites
  • Sign up for our events

Who likes Cookies?

NTT Europe may use cookies, or other similar technologies when you visit or interact with us online. For more information about our use of cookies, please visit our Cookie Notice. The Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how you can control the way in which your browser handles cookies received from our website.

Keeping your data up to date

If you would like to correct or update the personal information that we hold about you, or if you wish to revoke consent previously granted, please follow the instructions located in our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Intracompany Data Processing

As a Japanese headquartered company with affiliates across the globe, there may be times when NTT Europe may need to share personal data outside the EU to support our customers and employees. NTT Europe has entered into Intracompany Data Transfer Agreements in accordance with the GDPR with it's non-EEA Affiliates to allow the processing of such personal data.

Queries

If you have any queries about our Privacy and Cookies Policy or wish to raise any other data protection issue, please contact us at dpo@ntt.eu or legal@ntt.eu or fill our 'Exercise your rights' form.

Modern Slavery

NTT Europe continually works to prevent slavery and human trafficking from taking place in our offices and operations, in line with the United Kingdom Modern Slavery Act.

Read our Modern Slavery page

Gender Pay Gap

The report explains the reasons for our gender pay gap and outlines the actions we are taking to close this. 

Read the report

NTT Group Tax Policy

This report details our tax policy and how we interact with HMRC.

Read our tax policy

Privacy Policy in Russia

The personal information of the customer ("Personal Information") provided by the customer will be handled in the following manner by NTT Communications Russia ("Company").

  1. The Company will comply with laws and standards concerning the protection of Personal Information, and take all necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of the customer.

  2. The purposes of using the Personal Information
    The use of the Personal Information provided by the customer will be limited to the following circumstances.
    Personal Information will be used:
    • with respect to the service, a) for confirmation of the individual's identity, b) for billing purposes, c) for notification purposes in connection with changes of charges and service conditions, installation dates, service suspension, and contract termination, and d) for any other purpose necessary for the provisioning of the services;
    • with respect to the service and any other services provided by the Company, a) to conduct sales promotion of the Company's services, b) to conduct customer surveys and c) to send promotional materials or gifts, etc. by means including the use of the telephone, email and postal service;
    • for purposes of improving Company's services and for developing new services;
    • to answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer;
    • for any other matters agreed by the customer, not listed above
    In addition to the use of the Personal Information listed above, the Company may from time to time specify other use purposes through provisioning of services and customer surveys.

  3. To manage the Personal Information properly, Company will protect the Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous improvement efforts to:
    a) maintain internal regulations and internal control to protect the Personal Information,
    b) provide employee education, and
    c) take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information.

  4. Entrustment of Personal Information
    The Personal Information may be entrusted to Company's vendors or business partners to the extent reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of purposes listed above. In such case, Company will select appropriate vendor who have implemented necessary measures to protect the Personal Information, and the Company will take all appropriate and necessary actions including but not limited to entering into contractual agreement with such vendor to protect the Personal Information of the customer. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, the Company may provide Personal Information of the customers to Governmental authority (e.g. Courts and Police) if required or requested properly pursuant to law.

Privacy Policy in China

Privacy policy

It is the policy of NTT Communications China ("NTT Com China") to comply with, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, NTT Com China will ensure compliance by our staff with the relevant standards of security and confidentiality.

Personal information

The personal information here means personal data provided by the customer on internet such as customers' address, name, telephone number, E-mail address, etc. which can certify the customers' identity.

Personal information collection

Customer may be required to provide personal data and information in order to use or subscribe to certain services or publication as customer surfs the Internet or otherwise use the services provided by NTT Com China. NTT Com China disclose the purposes of gathering personal information to customers and achieve them.

Disclosure of using the personal information

NTT Com China ensure to use personal information provided by customers for disclosed purposes only.
Besides, NTT Com China provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving unsolicited communications from NTT Com China. If at any point in the future you do not wish to receive any unsolicited communications from NTT Com China, simply contact our customer relations by email, phone or in writing and our customer relations will remove you from our contact list for the purposes of those communications.

Principle of non-disclosure of personal information to third parties

NTT Com China ensure to non-disclose the personal information provided by customers to a third party. However, following cases are not limited:
(1) Customer agrees to disclose
(2) Disclose to NTT Com China's partners, affiliates and outsourcing companies, if it is needed.
(3) Use processed data which can not certify customer's identity to compile aggregate statistics and carry out analysis.
(4) Requested by laws. If it is necessary, NTT Com China disclose, revise or delete customers' personal information immediately.

Helpdesk services

NTT Com China provides inquiry E-mail address for any requests about personal information provided by customers.

About disclose/revise/delete personal information

If find any incorrectness about customers' personal information, NTT Com China should disclose, revise or delete customers' personal informations immediately after confirming the customer's identity.

Security

NTT Com China is concerned with the security of data collected.To manage the Personal Information properly, NTT Com China take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous improvement efforts.

Compliance with law

NTT Com China is in compliance with personal information law and other various norms.

Updates of the Privacy policy

NTT Com China is sensitive to users' privacy issues and recognizes the need to update this policy as new features and services are offered by NTT Com China and as the environment in which NTT Com China operates changes. Users can access the newest Privacy policy on NTT Com China's Web site.
Besides, the prescribed "Privacy policy" is prior to other particular terms and conditions on NTT Com China's each site.

NTT Communications China Co., Ltd.

Privacy Policy in Singapore

NTT Singapore
Data Protection Policy

1 Protecting Your Personal Data and Privacy

At NTT Singapore, we take data protection very seriously.

We understand the importance of your privacy and personal data. Therefore, we process all of your personal information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (‘PDPA’).

Additional measures in the form of our internal data protection policies and security safeguards are also in place when we handle personal information on behalf of our existing clients in our role as a service provider.

While we know that privacy is important to you, it may be inevitable in the course of business that some of your personal data is shared and collected in communications between us, whether these communications are for the purpose of understanding your needs or providing any of our service offerings to you.

This Data Protection Policy provides clarification on how NTT Singapore in general collects, uses and shares your personal information.

 

2 NTT Singapore’s Data Protection Policy

2.1 What is ‘Personal Information’?

Generally, the term ‘personal information’ refers to any information that identifies or can be used to personally identify an individual. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, identification or passport number as well as email address.

2.2 When do we collect personal information?

Personal information may be collected when you/we:-

  • Contact us with an enquiry or request for assistance

  • Communicate with our representatives

  • Respond to your enquiries and requests

  • Purchase our solutions and services

  • Use our network and relevant NTT Singapore solutions and services

  • Obtain your feedback about our solutions and services

  • Conduct our administrative and business functions

  • Through your access and use of our websites

  • Register for our events, workshops, seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists/newsletters

  • Market our solutions and services to you

In addition to the above, we may also obtain your personal information through third parties from time to time. Where we do so, we will seek confirmation from such third parties that they have obtained your personal information legally and that we have the right to acquire it from them and to use it.

For those seeking a career with us, we may also collect your personal information as part of your application. Where you have voluntarily provided personal information of a third party in the course of submitting your application, kindly ensure that you have obtained the consent of such third party prior to providing such personal information to us.

Kindly note that in all cases where personal information has been voluntarily provided, you will have been deemed to have consented to the collection and use of such personal information unless you inform us otherwise.

2.3 What personal information do we collect?

The type and extent of personal information we generally collect depends on the method and purpose of communication between us.

Typically, we collect the following types of personal information:-
 

(A) Information as to your identity

  • Name

  • NRIC/FIN/Passport number

  • Title or Position

  • Business address

  • Phone / Fax number

  • Email address

(B) Ancillary information

  • Records of your interaction with us (e.g. note or recording of calls or email/letter)

  • Information on equipment and their use over our network

  • Information on use of our solutions and services

  • Preferential information (e.g. preferred contact methods and solutions/services)

  • Information from authorized third party organisations (e.g. business directories, credit reference agencies)

NTT Singapore does not collect sensitive personal information relating to your health, religion, race or political beliefs.

For our existing clients, we may also have collected additional personal information about you as part of our business requirements (e.g. for point of contact for billing, invoicing and payment purposes). This is necessary in our continuing pursuit of providing you, our valued client, with consistent solutions and services of a world-class standard.

2.4 Collection and use of personal information

In general, we collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of:-

  • Sending communications

  • Establishing, managing and maintaining business relationships

  • Responding to enquiries and requests

  • Develop, provide and improve our services and solutions

  • Informing you about our services and solutions

  • Obtaining feedback about our offerings

  • Better personalization of services and solutions

  • Conduct of administrative and business functions

  • Updating records to keep details current

  • Process requests for subscriptions to website updates, newsletters and mailing lists

  • Process requests for registration to NTT Singapore events, seminars and workshops

  • Process applications for a career at NTT Singapore

  • Monitor performance of website services and improve accessibility

  • Respond to privacy complaints

  • Ensure security and risk management objectives are maintained

  • Compliance with audit requirements

  • Compliance with any rule, law, regulation or lawful request or direction of any competent regulator/governmental authority; or as NTT Singapore in good faith believes to be necessary and appropriate

NTT Singapore only keeps personal information for such period as there is a business or legal need.

NTT Singapore does not use any of your personal information other than as described in this policy, or other than as permitted under local laws and regulations.

2.5 Disclosure and sharing of personal information

From time to time, NTT Singapore will disclose or share your personal information with other parties subject to the purposes set out in paragraph 2.4 above. Where recipients of personal information shared by us reside overseas, we will take steps to ensure that such recipients have in place adequate measures and safeguards relating to confidentiality and data protection.

In certain cases, we will also encrypt, aggregate and anonymise personal information before sharing it. This means that the information will only be presented over a range (e.g. by age) and cannot be used to personally identify you.

This section sets out the parties to which your personal information is disclosed or shared and the purposes for doing so (where applicable).

 

(A) Disclosure and sharing within the NTT Group

 

Primarily, NTT Singapore may disclose your personal information to our employees and affiliates for business and administrative reasons mentioned in paragraph 2.4 from time to time.

As a global multinational corporation, some of our related entities are based overseas. As such, it may be that your personal information is disclosed to entities not based in Singapore.

For more information on NTT Group and its affiliate companies, you may wish to visit the following link at: http://www.ntt.co.jp/gnavi_e/index.html.

 

(B) Disclosure and sharing with third parties

 

Where necessary and to the extent required, NTT Singapore may from time to time disclose your personal information to:-

 

  • Contractors, suppliers and other third parties providing business, marketing and other services to us

  • A third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock

  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent

  • Regulators, courts/tribunals and governmental authorities of a competent jurisdiction; or such party as NTT Singapore in good faith believes to be necessary and appropriate

In some cases, our website may contain links that allow you to post your enquiries or comments that are accessible by the general public over the internet. When doing so, kindly be reminded that caution should be exercised whenever you are posting personal information online.

Save as aforementioned, NTT Singapore does not provide any personal information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes; and, NTT Singapore will only disclose personal information where required by law, an order of court/tribunal or otherwise permitted under the PDPA.

2.6 Security and storage of personal information

Where necessary, we may collect and hold personal information communicated to us, whether the medium of communication is verbal, electronic or written. However, we generally do not store personal information that is sensitive in nature.

If your personal information is held by us, we will take reasonable precautions to protect them from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards. Some of the measures put in place to secure and protect your information include:-

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches of our network and database systems

  • Restricted access to information contained in our systems and those of our business partners and vendors

  • Information security policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information

While we take great care in ensuring the security of personal information held by us, we nonetheless wish to highlight that any information which transmitted online remains susceptible to access by unauthorised third parties. This is because of the inherently insecure nature of the internet as a medium of data transmission. As such, we are unable to guarantee with any certainty regarding the security of communications containing personal information transmitted over the internet.

As any communications over the internet are transmitted at your own risk, we once again hope to remind you to exercise caution when using the internet as a medium for data transmission for personal information.

3 Access to and Correcting Personal Information

While we endeavour to ensure that personal information about you held by us remains accurate, up to date and complete, we may not be able to immediately react to changes to your personal information that may occur from time to time.

To that extent, you may wish to request access to personal information about you that is held by us at any time, including to correct such personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Kindly note that access to your personal information in the manner requested is given subject to exceptions allowed by law or the PDPA and where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please send a written request to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out at the end of this policy. Our Data Protection Officer will respond to your request within thirty (30) days after you have made the request. Note that in some instances, a nominal fee may be charged to you to cover the cost of retrieving the requested personal information.

In certain circumstances, we may nonetheless deny your request for access to or correction of your personal information. For example, where granting such access will interfere with the privacy of others, is unlawful or would result in a breach of confidentiality. In such cases, we will provide you with written reasons for refusing your request and the mechanisms available to you to appeal against our refusal.

3.1 Concerns about breach of privacy

If you have any concerns regarding how your personal data is being handled by NTT Singapore or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the PDPA by NTT Singapore, you may send your complaint in writing to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out at the end of this policy.

Our Data Protection Officer will respond to you in writing within thirty (30) days, setting out what action NTT Singapore will take in response to your complaint, or alternatively, where there has been no breach, an appropriate explanation.

4 Information about using NTT Singapore’s Website

4.1 Cookies and third-party addons

As with most other websites on the internet accessible by the general public, NTT Singapore’s website utilizes ‘cookies’ – a small file stored on a user’s computer designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to an incoming user and the website assessed. Using cookies allows NTT Singapore to engage you in a more meaningful way by allowing us to recall information you have previously entered via our website without having you re-enter them and to tailor our website’s content to be more relevant to you.

While NTT Singapore’s website does not utilize tracking cookies – cookies which have a potential to track a user’s browsing habits, we nonetheless recognize that you may not wish to receive cookies on your computer. If that is the case, you may wish to visit the options menu for your browser to prevent cookies from being accepted.

In addition to general cookies described above, NTT Singapore’s website also utilizes Macromedia Flash (a widely used third party addon by Adobe) to present information in a more visual way to enhance user experience. In order for the addon to display content correctly, Macromedia Flash may store Flash Local Shared Objects (LSOs), commonly referred to as Flash cookies, on your computer.

Flash cookies are a form of local storage which can store data regarding a user’s preference and retrieve them whenever a user accesses a page containing Flash content. NTT Singapore’s website uses Macromedia Flash to help us display dynamic content in order to enhance your experience of our website. If you do not wish to have LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash Player. More information on how to do so may be found at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Do be reminded that restricting or limiting LSOs on your computer may reduce or interfere with the functionality of Flash content which are dependent on LSOs to display properly (including Flash content found on NTT Singapore’s website).

Kindly take note that from time to time, we may monitor user activity or log IP addresses on our website in order to administer the website, analyse demographic access trends and improve accessibility. 

4.2 Third-party websites

In using NTT Singapore’s website, you may come across links to other websites whether of entities within the NTT Group or of third parties. Please note that the contents of this policy do not extend to such third party websites. Should you visit any third party websites through links made available on our website, kindly be reminded that NTT Singapore make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party website.

5 Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may send you communications and information about our services and solutions that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may come in various forms e.g. mail, SMS, fax or email.

If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of receiving them by submitting your request using the contact details using the contact details set out at the end of this policy or using the opt-out mechanisms provided in the communications.

Do note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

6 Contacting Us

If you have any enquiries regarding NTT Singapore’s Data Protection Policy or would like to contact us regarding how your personal information is being handled by NTT Singapore, please contact us via our contact details as provided below:-

Mailing Address

NTT Singapore Pte Ltd

20 West Pasir Panjang Road

#11-27/28

Mapletree Business City

Singapore 117439

Attention to: Data Protection Officer

Alternate Methods

Email to: nttsg-legal-gl@ap.ntt.com

Attention to: Data Protection Officer

Or

Fax: +65 6438-3102

7 Changes to our Privacy Policy

NTT Singapore may revise this Data Protection Policy from time to time. Any such revisions will be announced on this Web Site. Kindly take note to review this policy as well as any updates on a regular basis.

8 General Information

8.1 Guarantees and Limitation of Liability

NTT Singapore assumes no responsibility whatsoever for any and all claims, damages, losses, expenses, costs or liabilities (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damages or loss of profits) arising from the use of information taken from this website or from that of other companies that have placed links to their site on this website.

8.2 Disclaimer

All contents contained in or accessed through NTT Singapore’s website are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and user agrees to use them at their sole risk. NTT Singapore expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, to the fullest extent allowed by law.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, NTT Singapore make no warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or quality of any content or service obtained through this website or any defects therein will be corrected and that such content and access to them are error free and uninterrupted or available at all times.

8.3 Applicable Law

By accessing NTT Singapore’s website and online services, user agrees that such access and/or use, as well as this policy are construed in accordance with, and governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore and hereby submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Privacy Policy in Hong Kong

NTT Com Asia takes data privacy and confidentiality very seriously. Below you can find details of how we manage your personal data and what your rights are.

Personal Data We Collect

Our Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal data. This may include, for example, your name and contact details that you provide us when you:

  • Download whitepapers
  • Purchase services from us
  • Apply for a job
  • Visit our websites
  • Sign up for our events

Disclosure of Personal Data

When we need to provide your personal data to third parties, we will only share it to the extent reasonably necessary. We may also share your personal data as required or permitted by law and as described in our Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

NTT Com Asia may use cookies, or other similar technologies when you visit or interact with us online. For more information about our use of cookies, please visit our Privacy Policy. The Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how you can control the way in which your browser handles cookies received from our website.

Keeping your data up to date

If you would like to correct or update the personal information that we hold about you, or if you wish to revoke consent previously granted, please follow the instructions located in our Privacy Policy.

Intracompany Data Processing

As a Japanese headquartered company with affiliates across the globe, there may be times when NTT Com Asia may need to use personal data to support our customers and employees.

Queries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or wish to raise any other data protection issue, please contact us at info@ntt.com.hk.

Privacy Policy in India

Welcome to the NTT Communications website. We at NTT Communications respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all visitors to this website. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below.

Personal information

  1. We do not require personal information to obtain access to most of our website.
  2. We collect personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data. Questions or comments submitted by visitors may also include personal information.
  3. We collect and use personal information for business purposes in order :
    • That you may download product information, order products and take advantage of certain other features of our website.
    • To provide information or interactive services through this website, to your e-mail address.
    • To seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services offered on the our website .
    • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us.
    • To create products or services that may meet your needs.
    • To process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate with visitors about our products, services and businesses.
  4. We will not use or share, with a third party, any information collected at this page for direct marketing purposes. Because of the nature of the Internet, we may transmit the information to another country, but among NTT Communications and its affiliates, for purposes other than direct marketing, such as for storage, or for carrying out the processing detailed above, or because of where our servers are located, but we do not provide or use personal information to unrelated businesses for direct marketing purposes.
  5. To the extent required or permitted by law, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with security related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.
  6. We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.
  7. If you e-mail us, you are voluntarily releasing information to us. Your e-mail address will be used by NTT Communications to respond to you. We will not use the information that can identify you, such as your e-mail address, for direct marketing purposes.
  8. In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past. By entering this website you are consenting to the terms of our information privacy policy and to our continued use of previously collected information. By submitting your personal information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing of your personal data as set out in this policy.

Non personal information

  1. At this web site, information sent by your web browser, may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your domain name (the site after the @ in your e-mail address). It may also contain your user name (the name before the @ in your e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the visitor's computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, websites visited before and a visitor visits our website, and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser; please refer to your browser if you want to learn what information it sends.
  2. All such information will be used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from such third party website. You cannot be identified from this information.
  3. We use the information we automatically receive from your web browser to see which pages you visit within our website, which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. We at NTT Communications can then develop statistics that are helpful to understanding how our visitors use this website. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of our website and to administer and improve our website. This statistical data is interpreted by NTT Communications in its continuing effort to present the website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

Information placed on your computer

We may store some information such as cookies on your computer when you look at our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of our website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to; please refer to your browser settings to do so. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to the visitor on our website.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use, and periodically review the same.

Third Parties

  1. For your convenience, this page may contain certain hyperlinks to other NTT Communications pages as well as to websites outside NTT Communications. In addition, you may have linked to our website from another website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our website. We can make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by NTT Communications. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit, or link from, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.

Privacy Policy in Korea

개인정보처리방침

NTT KOREA Co., Ltd.는 아래 원칙에 따라 고객이 제공한 개인 정보를 관리합니다.


<1> 총칙

(1) 개인정보란 생존하는 개인에 관한 정보로서 성명, 주민등록번호 등에 의하여 특정한 개인을 알아볼 수 있는 부호·문자·음성·음향 및 영상 등의 정보를 말합니다. (해당 정보만으로는 특정 개인을 알아볼 수 없어도 다른 정보와 쉽게 결합하여 알아 볼 수 있는 경우에는 그 정보를 포함)

(2) 당사는 개인정보보호에 관한 모든 법률 즉, 「개인정보보호법」,「정보통신망이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률(정통망법)」 및 기타 관련 법률을 비롯하여 정부가 제정한 「개인정보보호지침」과 기타의 규범을 준수하며, 고객의 중요한 개인정보 보호에 모든 필요한 조치를 취할 것 입니다.

(3) 본 처리방침을 홈페이지에 공개하여 고객님이 언제나 쉽게 열람할 수 있도록 하고 있습니다.

(4) 당사의 개인정보처리방침은 관련 법령 및 내부 운영 방침의 변경에 따라 변경될 수 있습니다. 개인정보처리방침이 변경되는 경우에는 그 이유 및 변경된 내용을 지체 없이 공지하겠습니다.


<2> 개인정보의 수집항목 및 사용내역

(1) 개인정보 수집에 따른 동의 방법
가.   당사는 서비스의 제공에 관한 계약의 이행을 위해 필요한 개인정보가 경제적·기술적인 사유로 통상의 동의를 받는 것이 현저히 곤란한 경우와 서비스의 제공에 따른 요금정산을 위해 필요한 경우 정통망법 또는 다른 법률에 특별한 규정이 있는 경우에는 동의 없이 고객의 개인정보 등을 수집하고 이용할 수 있습니다.

나.   당사는 개인정보 처리위탁과 관련하여 서비스 제공에 관한 계약 이행을 함에 있어서 필요한 경우, 개인정보처리위탁을 받는 자 또는 개인정보처리위탁을 하는 업무 내용을 본 개인정보처리방침에 공개하는 경우에는 고지 및 고객의 동의절차를 거치지 않을 수 있습니다.

다.   당사는 고객의 개인정보를 “개인정보 및 신용정보 동의서”에 명시된 범위를 넘어 수집하거나 이용하지 아니합니다.

(2)수집항목
당사는 서비스 제공을 위하여 고객님의 인권을 침해하지 않는 필요한 최소한의 개인정보만을 수집합니다.

구분 수집 항목 이용 내용
고객정보 - 고객명, 담당자 성명, 전화번호, 이메일, 주소 - 서비스 제공, 콘텐츠 수급, 서비스 제공에 필요한 서버구축/ 운영 통신 장비 관련 장애 처리, 단말기 고장 수리, 가입자에 대한 개통/ 설치, 서비스 기능안내 - 서비스 이용 고충 확인/ 점검, 서비스 관련 공지사항 전달 - 이용요금 정산/ 할인 - 요금청구/ 고지/ 결제 및 추심 - '개인정보 처리방침'에 고지되어 있는 수탁자에게 서비스 제공 등 계약 이행에 필요한 업무 위탁
요금 정산 정보 - 고객 담당자 성명, 사업자 등록증, 전화번호, 이메일 - 본인확인 및 신용정보 조회, 요금청구 및 요금관련 업무, 기타 고객과의 의사 전달 경로
이용 기간 - 서비스 신청일 ~ 해지일 - 해지 후 6개월까지 (단, 고객의 상담만을 위해 이용)
보유 기간 - 상법, 국세 기본법 등 다른 법령에서 정한 기간 (별도 보관)

(3)사용내역
가.   서비스와 관련하여 계약자 정보, 개인신분확인, 계정업무, 서비스 이용요금의 청구 및 서비스 조건 변경, 설치일자(공사일), 서비스의 정지·중지, 계약해지의 통지와 기타서비스제공과 관련한 사항일 경우

나.   당사의 서비스 개선 및 새 서비스 개발의 경우

다.   위에서 나열되어있지는 않으나, 그 밖의 사항에 대해 고객의 동의를 얻은 경우에는 사용할 수 있습니다.


<3> 개인정보의 보관 및 이용기간

(1)보관

가. 고객의 개인정보를 제3자에게 공개·제공할 수 없습니다.

나. 다만, 상기 이용목적을 위하여 필요한 범위 내에서 업무위탁자에게 제공할 수 있습니다. 이 경우 당사는 개인정보보호를 위하여 필요한 조치를 수행하는데 적합한 기업을 선정할 것이며, 개인정보보호의 계약 체결 등 필요한 적절한 조치를 취할 것입니다.

다. 당사는 고객의 개인정보를 보호하기 위하여, 법률과 기타의 규범의 변경 등에 따라 개인정보보호정책을 개정할 수 있습니다.

라. 법에 따른 요구 및 요청에 따라 당사는 고객 개인 정보를 정부기관(법원 또는 경찰)에 제출 할 수 있습니다.

(2)이용기간

① 상법 등 관련 법령의 규정에 의하여 일정기간 보유하여야 할 필요가 있을 경우에는 그 기간 동안 보유합니다. 그 예는 아래와 같습니다.

가. 상법장부와 영업에 관한 중요서류에 포함된 개인정보: 10년(상법)

나. 전표 또는 이와 유사한 서류에 포함된 개인정보: 5년(상법)

다. 고객의 성명, 주민등록번호, 전화번호, 주소, 요금납부내역(청구액, 수납액, 수납일시, 요금납부 방법 등), 기타 거래에 관한 장부: 관련 국세의 법정신고기한이 경과한 날로부터 5년(국세기본법)

라. 통신사실확인자료 제공 시 이용자 확인에 필요한 성명, 주민등록번호, 전화번호 등: 12개월(통신비밀보호법)

마. 전기통신 일시, 전기통신 개시종료 시간, 발·착신 통신번호 등 상대방의 가입자 번호, 사용도수, 정보통신망에 접속된 정보통신기기의 위치를 확인할 수 있는 발신기지국의 위치추적자료: 12개월(통신비밀보호법)

바. 컴퓨터 통신 또는 인터넷의 사용자가 전기통신역무를 이용한 사실에 관한 컴퓨터 통신 또는 인터넷의 로그기록자료, 컴퓨터 통신 또는 인터넷 사용자가 정보통신망에 접속하기 위하여 사용하는 정보통신기기의 위치를 확인할 수 있는 접속자의 추적자료: 6개월(통신비밀보호법)

② 개별적으로 고객의 동의를 받은 경우: 그 동의를 받은 기간

③ 서비스가 해지 등으로 종료되었으나 이용요금(기타 거래대금을 포함)을 납부하지 않은 경우: 그 요금을 완납할 때까지

④ 회사와 고객 간에 민원, 소송 등 분쟁이 발생한 경우에 그 보유기간 내에 분쟁이 해결되지 않을 경우: 그 분쟁이 해결될 때까지


<4> 개인정보의 처리위탁

(1) 당사는 보다 나은 서비스 제공과 고객편의 제공 등 업무 수행을 원활하게 하기 위하여 외부 전문업체에 고객의 개인정보에 대한 수집·보관·처리·이용·제공·관리·파기 (이하,’처리’)를 위탁할 수 있습니다.

(2) 당사는 고객의 동의 없이 서비스 제공 이외의 목적으로 개인정보를 처리 위탁하지 않는 것을 원칙으로 합니다. 다만, 그러한 필요가 생기는 경우 위탁업무의 내용과 수탁자를 고객에게 고지하고 동의를 받습니다.

위탁업무

위탁사 명

통신설비, 부대시설, 관련 환경설비 등 장애처리 및 유지보수

(주) 대우정보 시스템즈

 

<5> 개인정보보호를 위한 기술적 

(1)기술적 대책

당사는 고객의 개인정보를 처리함에 있어 개인정보가 분실, 도난, 유출, 변조 또는 훼손되지 않도록 안정성 확보를 위하여 아래와 같은 기술적 대책을 적용하고 있습니다.

가. 당사는 전체 컴퓨터에 컴퓨터바이러스, 스파이웨어 등 악성 프로그램의 침투여부를 항시 점검 · 처리할 수 있도록 백신프로그램을 설치하여 개인정보침해를 방지하기 위한 조치를 취하고 인터넷이 아닌 인트라넷에 연결하여 외부에서 접근이 되지 않도록 하고 있습니다. 또한 외부 사용 전용 PC에 대해서 고객 정보의 유출에 대해 감시체제를 마련하고 있으며 만에 하나 있을 분실 및 도난에 대해서도 하드웨어 암호화를 통해 고객 정보의 유출을 방지하는 체제를 마련하고 있습니다.

나. 당사는 각 서버마다 접근제어시스템을 설치하여 외부에서 접근이 불가능하도록 네트워크 분리를 통해 보안을 강화하고 있습니다.

(2)관리적 대책

가. 당사는 고객님의 개인정보를 처리할 수 있는 업무 관련자를 최소한으로 제한하고 접근 권한을 관리하며, 새로운 보안 기술 습득 및 개인정보보호 의무 등에 대해 정기적인 사내 교육과 외부 위탁교육을 통하여 법규 및 정책을 준수할 수 있도록 하고 있습니다.

나. 당사는 신규직원 채용 시 정보보호서약서에 서명하게 함으로써 직원에 의한 정보유출을 사전에 방지하고, 수시로 개인정보보호 의무를 상기시키며 준수 여부를 감시하기 위한 내부 절차를 마련하여 시행하고 있습니다.

다. 당사는 전산실 및 자료보관실 등을 통제구역으로 설정하여 출입을 통제합니다.


<6> 개인정보의 파기절차와 파기 방법

(1) 당사는 수집한 개인정보의 수집·이용 목적이 달성되거나 그 보유·이용기간이 종료되는 경우, 고객의 동의, 이용약관, 관련 법령에 따라 보관이 필요한 경우를 제외하고 해당 정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다.

(2) 당사는 서면에 기재된 개인정보의 경우에는 분쇄기로 분쇄하거나 소각하며 전자적 방법으로 저장된 개인정보의 경우에는 그 기록을 재생할 수 없는 기술적 방법을 사용하여 삭제합니다.


<7> 고객의 권리와 그 행사방법

(1) 고객은 언제든지 당사가 보유하는 개인정보, 개인정보의 이용·제공내역, 수집·이용·제공에 대한 동의내력을 열람하거나 정정할 수 있습니다. 해당 개인정보에 오류가 있거나 보존기간이 경과한 것으로 판명되는 등 정정·삭제를 할 필요가 있다고 인정되는 경우에는 회사는 지체 없이 이를 수정합니다.

(2) 고객은 당사와 위탁업무계약을 체결한 대리점에 방문하여 개인정보에 대한 열람 또는 증명을 요구할 수 있습니다. 다만, 방문자에 따라 열람할 수 있는 정보가 제한적일 수 있습니다.

(3) 당사는 대리인이 방문하여 열람·증명을 요구하는 경우에는 적법한 위임을 받았는지 확인할 수 있는 위임장 및 대리인의 신분증 등을 제출 받아 대리인 여부를 확인합니다.

(4)고객이 개인정보의 오류에 대한 정정을 요청한 경우, 정정이 완료되기 전까지 개인정보를 이용 또는 제공하지 않습니다.

(5) 당사는 잘못된 개인정보를 이미 제3자에게 제공한 경우, 그 정정결과를 제3자에게 지체 없이 통지하여 정정하도록 합니다.

(6)고객은 개인정보를 최신의 상태로 정확하게 입력하고 변동 사항이 있는 경우, 이를 당사에 통보하여야 하며, 스스로 부정확한 정보를 입력하거나 당사에 통보하지 않아서 당사가 알 수 없는 고객정보의 변동으로 인한 책임은 고객 자신에게 귀속됩니다.

(7)고객이 개인정보의 열람·제공을 반복적으로 요구하는 등 업무에 지장을 줄 우려가 있거나 그 분량이 상당하여 비용이 드는 경우, 회사는 고객의 요구를 연기 또는 거절하거나 업무처리에 따린 실비(복사비등)를 고객에게 청구할 수 있습니다.


<8> 개인정보 수집·이용·제공에 대한 동의철회

(1) 개인정보의 수집·이용·제고에 대해 고객은 동의한 내용을 언제든지 철회할 수 있습니다. 동의철회는 담당자에게 서면, 전화, e-mail 등을 통해 접수가 가능하며 회사는 지체 없이 개인정보의 삭제 등 필요한 조치를 취합니다.

(2) 당사는 고객이 동의철회를 하여 개인정보를 파기하는 등의 조치를 취한 경우, 고객의 요청에 따라 그 사실을 고객에게 통지합니다.


<9> 개인정보 보호책임자 

회사의 개인정보 보호책임자는 다음과 같으며, 개인정보보호에 대한 의견이 있으시거나 관련문의사항이 있으신 경우 다음의 관리책임자에게 문의하여 주시기 바랍니다.

(1) 개인정보 보호책임자

 

- 성명 : 박현경

- 직급 : 과장

- 연락처 : 02-2156-9003

 

(2) 개인정보 보호 담당부서

 

-부서명 : 정보보호관리부

-담당자 : 김예솔

- 연락처 : 02-2156-9047

 

<10> 기타 의견수렴 및 불만처리

기타 개인개인정보침해에 대한 신고나 상담이 필요하신 경우에는 아래 기관에 문의하시기 바랍니다.

(1) 개인정보보호 종합지원 포탈 : http://www.privacy.go.kr 전화 : 02-403-0073

(2) 개인정보 침해신고센터 : http://privacy.kisa.or.kr 전화 : (국번 없이) 118

(3) 개인정보 분쟁조정위원회 : www.kopico.go.kr / 02-2100-2499

(4) 경찰청 사이버안전국 (http://cyberbureau.police.go.kr / (국번 없이)182

      대검찰청 사이버수사과 (http://spo.go.kr / (국번 없이)1301)
 

<11> 개인정보처리방침의 변경

이 개인정보처리방침은 2011년 09월 30일에 제정되었으며, 법령·정책 또는 보안기술의 변경에 따라 내용이 추가·삭제 및 수정이 있을 시에는 지체 없이 당사의 홈페이지를 통해 변경이유 및 내용 등을 공지하도록 하겠습니다.

< 부칙>

제 1조 (시행일) ① 본 개인정보처리방침은 2011년 9월 30일부터 시행합니다.

② 본 개인정보처리방침은 2017년 3월 7일부로 개정되었습니다.
 

이전 개인정보처리방침 보기

2011.09.30

Privacy Policy in Malaysia

“If you are reading this Privacy Statement on behalf of a body corporate/business enterprise which maintains/maintained contractual relationship with NTT MSC Sdn. Bhd. (as defined below), this Privacy Statement is intended to be addressed to, without limitation, the individual customer, obligor, corporate officers (e.g. authorized signatories/dealer and company secretary), directors, shareholders, beneficial owners (e.g. sole proprietor and partners) of the body corporate/business enterprise (the "Relevant Individuals") and "you" shall be construed accordingly to mean the Relevant Individuals.”

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for your continuous support. This Privacy Policy explains how NTT MSC Sdn. Bhd. (“NTT MSC”) handles the personal information that you provide to us in the course of your dealings with NTT MSC. We are committed to protecting all Personal Data kept by us and providing you with the highest level of customer service. We wish to draw your attention to NTT MSC’s privacy policy which is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010.

 

Generally, basic personal data such as your name, n a t i o n a l identification card number, residential and business mailing address, phone and/or mobile number(s), email address(es), contact preferences. Further under different circumstances, specific personal data may be required and collected from you or third party sources for certain dealings, transactions or activities. These are some examples:

  • when you obtain any insurance provided by NTT MSC, personal data relating to your personal health and medical history (including the medical histories of your immediate family members) will be collected;
  • when you apply for a job with NTT MSC, personal data relating to your qualifications, employment history, your knowledge, experience and expertise will be collected;
  • when you offer to provide goods and services to NTT MSC, personal data relating to your qualifications, experience and expertise will be collected. NTT MSC may also seek verification of your data with the appropriate professional body and public sector;
  • where you are a director, manager, company secretary or shareholder of a company which has or intends to have any dealings, transactions or activities (including those listed above), personal data relating to your directorship, or position as manager, company secretary, or shareholding in the company will be collected;

What Personal Information do we collect?

Generally, basic personal data such as your name, n a t i o n a l identification card number, residential and business mailing address, phone and/or mobile number(s), email address(es), contact preferences. Further under different circumstances, specific personal data may be required and collected from you or third party sources for certain dealings, transactions or activities. These are some examples:

  • when you obtain any insurance provided by NTT MSC, personal data relating to your personal health and medical history (including the medical histories of your immediate family members) will be collected;
  • when you apply for a job with NTT MSC, personal data relating to your qualifications, employment history, your knowledge, experience and expertise will be collected;
  • when you offer to provide goods and services to NTT MSC, personal data relating to your qualifications, experience and expertise will be collected. NTT MSC may also seek verification of your data with the appropriate professional body and public sector;
  • where you are a director, manager, company secretary or shareholder of a company which has or intends to have any dealings, transactions or activities (including those listed above), personal data relating to your directorship, or position as manager, company secretary, or shareholding in the company will be collected;

What are the purposes which we use your Personal Information?

You agree that all Personal Data collected and/or gathered by NTT MSC may be used in one of the following ways (“Purposes”). Assessing and processing your application or continued provisioning of the services (whichever is applicable); For the performance of NTT MSC’s contract of providing any Services to you which has been entered or to be entered, including without limitation (a) for NTT MSC to communicate with you, (b) for solicitors to prepare the agreements either in house or external and to communicate with you, (c) for provision of information to relevant authorities and service providers in particular (but not limited to ) for the purpose to facilitating the provision of utilities and services or as otherwise required or permitted by law or the authorized utilities/ services providers, (d) notification ( and convening of ) meetings, invoices and other documents as the law may require or permit; To administer and give effect to the commercial transaction and the management and/or enforcement thereof, and to contact and communicate with you and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies as represented by you; Responding to enquiries, audit, complaints or legal proceedings; To investigate and resolve any service issues, billing queries, activities or other enquiries that is submitted to us regarding our Services ( including our Network and people ) and service providers; For the company’s record keeping in the ordinary course of its business; Verification purposes to establish the existence of any previous or outstanding breaches, indebtedness, and defaults whatsoever that the individual concerned may have with any third party; Provide you with regular communications from NTT MSC relating to the services provided (including but not limited to conducting market analysis, updates, development and changes to the Services, marketing launch); Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement; To any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding, for purposes of the proceedings; To regulatory bodies or other government authorities in compliance with requirements under the law or towards the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud in respect of the Service; and and other incidental and associated purposes relating to any of the above. By submitting your information to NTT MSC, you consent and authorize NTT MSC obtaining and verifying any information about you which NTT MSC may require in connection with your application for any of NTT MSC’s services and/or review of the existing account with NTT MSC from any third party, especially credit bureau or reference agencies. Further NTT MSC may collect and/or seek verification of your personal data, include the following, your employer in relation to your income. Such consent and authorization herein will extend to any information obtained from any of the account(s) presently maintained for you, any new application for any form of services rendered by NTT MSC, such historical financial or credit records, data or information whether or not provided personally or by any other sources relating to you which was collected, received, captured, compiled, secured and/or obtained by NTT MSC through or by whatever means or methods or forms.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

If you choose to register and transact with NTT MSC, your personal information may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with other agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other NTT MSC subsidiary or agencies. NTT MSC may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the purposes stated above:-

  • As part of NTT Group of Companies, with our Head Office/parent company in Japan, various aspects of our operations are reported to our Head Office. The information in such reports may include your personal data.
  • To any relevant bank, financial institution or similar entity as may be instructed by you pursuant to any credit facility or payment mechanism initiated at your request and/or the company which you represent;
  • Third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;
  • Any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;
  • Any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which NTT MSC has engaged to fulfil its obligations to you; and
  • Any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of NTT MSC’s rights or business.
  • To any auditors, professional advisors, third party service providers, nominees, agents or contractors appointed by NTT MSC in order to carry out the above mentioned Purposes within and outside Malaysia; and
  • Otherwise as required or permitted under Malaysian law, including without limitation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

Your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national
security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.Where you provide NTT MSC with any personal information of a third party for the purpose of the Services, you shall :

  • Undertake and warrant to NTT MSC that you are in possession of all necessary consents and shall continue to maintain such consents as may be required for the processing and transfer of such personal information by NTT MSC; and
  • Agree that it shall be your responsibility to advise NTT MSC in writing in the event there is any relevant change in the information including personal data supplied to NTT MSC which requires action on the part of NTT MSC.

If you would like to request access or correction of your personal information, you may contact NTT MSC. Any request of access to correct personal information may be subjected to a fee and also to applicable provisions in the PDPA. However, we reserve the right to decline to process requests which jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith.

Where you elect to limit NTT MSC’s right to process your personal information, you may contact NTT MSC at pdp@arc.net.my

Please note that all notifications or other communications from you to NTT MSC must be in writing, legible and contain your full name, current address, national registration identity card number and contact particulars. NTT MSC reserves the right not to entertain any notices or communications which do not contain
the foregoing particulars, incomprehensible, are illegible or where the party concerned cannot be contacted or where contact particulars are found to be incomplete, inaccurate or in error.

We may review and update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. While it is not generally feasible to notify you of changes to this privacy policy, the latest version of the privacy policy may be available at www.my.ntt.com or such mode as NTT MSC may deem appropriate. You agree that by your continued usage of the Services after such notification, that you have agreed to be bound by, accepted, and/or consented to such revision and/or modification.

Security of your personal data

We ensure that the processing of your personal data is carried out in a secure environment to prevent loss, unlawful disclosure and misuse of your personal data:

  • your personal data is only processed by authorised personnel;
  • Our data processors (within or outside Malaysia) undergo stringent evaluation and audits to ensure they maintain a secure environment;
  • We and our data processors maintain physical security such as locks and security systems over personal data kept in paper and electronic data stores and premises;
  • we and our data processors also maintain computer and network security such as anti-virus programs, usage of passwords and encryption codes; and
  • We also maintain and monitor our online security systems to ensure your personal data is appropriately protected.

How long does NTT MSC keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for the duration of time to carry out the purpose for which your personal data was collected and also for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including to handle enquiries, audit, complaints or legal proceedings and introduce products or services sold or distributed by us. We will also abide by legal, tax and other regulatory and industry requirements/guidelines for keeping records including our retention of record policy.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about this privacy policy, you can contact us at pdp@arc.net.my

Exclusion

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

 

Jika anda sedang membaca Kenyataan Privasi ini bagi pihak sesuatu badan korporat/perusahaan perniagaan yang mengekalkan/pernah mengekalkan hubungan kontrak dengan NTT MSC Sdn Bhd (sebagaimana yang ditakrifkan di bawah), Kenyataan Privasi ini bertujuan untuk ditujukan kepada, tanpa batasan, pelanggan individu, penanggung kewajipan, pegawai korporat (contohnya penandatangan/perunding yang diberi kuasa dan setiausaha syarikat), pengarah, pemegang saham, pemilik bermanfaat (contohnya pemilik tunggal dan rakan kongsi) badan korporat/perusahaan perniagaan berkenaan ("Individu-individu Berkenaan") dan "anda" akan ditafsirkan sewajarnya untuk bermakna Individu-individu Berkenaan.

DASAR PRIVASI

Terima kasih atas sokongan anda yang berterusan. Dasar Privasi ini menerangkan bagaimana NTT MSC Sdn. Bhd. (“NTT MSC”) mengendalikan maklumat peribadi yang anda berikan kepada kami dalam perjalanan urusan anda dengan syarikat NTT MSC. Kami komited untuk melindungi semua data peribadi yang disimpan oleh kami dan menyediakan anda dengan tahap tertinggi perkhidmatan pelanggan. Kami ingin menarik perhatian anda kepada dasar privasi NTT MSC yang mematuhi Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010.

Apakah maklumat Peribadi yang kami kumpul?

Secara am, data peribadi asas seperti nama anda, nombor kad pengenalan, alamat kediaman dan perniagaan, nombor telefon dan nombor telepon bimbit, alamat e-mel, cara perhubungan pilihan anda. Pada keadaan tertentu,Data peribadi khusus mungkin dikehendaki dan diambil daripada anda atau sumber pihak ketiga
untuk urusan, urusniaga atau aktiviti tertentu. Berikut adalah beberapa contoh:

  • apabila anda memperolehi insurans yang ditawarkan oleh NTT MSC, data peribadi yang berhubungan dengan kesihatan peribadi anda dan sejarah perubatan (termasuk sejarah perubatan ahli keluarga terdekat anda) boleh dikumpulkan;
  • apabila anda memohon pekerjaan dengan NTT MSC, data peribadi yang berkaitan dengan kelayakan, sejarah pekerjaan, pengetahuan, pengalaman dan kepakaran anda akan dikumpul;
  • apabila anda menawarkan untuk menyediakan barangan dan/atau perkhidmatan kepada NTT MSC, data peribadi yang berkaitan dengan kelayakan, pengalaman dan kepakaran anda akan dikumpulkan. NTT MSC juga boleh mengumpul atau mendapatkan pengesahan data anda dengan badan professional yang berkenaan dan sumber awam;
  • di mana anda adalah seorang pengarah, pengurus, setiausaha syarikat atau pemegang saham syarikat yang mempunyai atau bercadang untuk mempunyai apa-apa urusan, urusniaga atau aktiviti (termasuk yang disenaraikan di atas), data peribadi yang berkaitan dengan pengarah atau jawatan sebagai pengurus, setiausaha syarikat, atau pegangan saham dalam syarikat itu akan dikumpulkan.

Apakah tujuan kami menggunakan maklumat Peribadi Anda?

Anda bersetuju bahawa semua data peribadi yang dikumpul dan / atau dikumpulkan oleh NTT MSC boleh digunakan dalam salah satu cara berikut ("Tujuan").

  • menilai d a n m e m p r o s e s permohonan anda atau p e r u n t u k a n b e r t e r u s a n perkhidmatan (yang mana berkenaan);
  • Untuk pelaksanaan kontrak NTT MSC untuk menyediakan apa-apa Perkhidmatan kepada anda yang telah dibuat atau akan dibuat, termasuk tanpa had (a) bagi NTT MSC untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, (b) untuk peguamcara untuk menyediakan perjanjian dan untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, (c) untuk pemberian maklumat kepada pihak berkuasa berkenaan dan pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan servis khususnya (tetapi tidak terhad) untuk memudahkan pemberian pelbagai kemudahan dan perkhidmatan atau dalam perkara-perkara lain yang diperlukan/dibenarkan menurut undang-undang atau pihak pemberi kemudahan yang dibenarkan, (d) pemberitahuan (dan mengadakan) mesyuarat, invois dan dokumen lain yang undang-undang yang mungkin memerlukan atau permit;
  • Untuk mengendalikan dan memberi kesan kepada transaki komersial dan pengurusan dan/atau penguatkuasaanya, dan berhubung dan berkomunikasi dengan pemberi data dan/atau organasasi dan/atau orang lain atau syarikat ayng diwakili oleh pemberi data;
  • memberi respon kepada pertanyaan, audit, aduan atau prosiding undang-undang;
  • untuk menyiasat dan menyelesaikan apa-apa isu-isu perkhidmatan, pertanyaan bil, aktiviti atau siasatan lain yang dikemukakan kepada kami mengenai Perkhidmatan kami (termasuk Rangkaian dan orang kami) dan pembekal perkhidmatan servis;
  • rekod simpanan syarikat dalam urusan biasa perniagaannya;
  • Tujuan pengesahan untuk menubuhkan kewujudan apa-apa pelanggaran yang dahulu atau tertunggak, hutang, dan keingkaran jua individu yang berkenaan mungkin ada dengan mana-mana pihak ketiga;
  • membekalkan anda dengan komunikasi dari masa ke semasa daripada NTT MSC, yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan yang diberikan (termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada yang menjalankan analisis pasaran, kemas kini, perkembangan dan perubahan kepada Perkhidmatan, pelancaran pemasaran );
  • siasatan aduan, transaksi-transaksi yang mencurigakan dan penyelidikan untuk pembaikan perkhidmatan.
  • Untuk sebarang pihak yang terlibat atau berkaitan dengan prosiding undang-undang, untuk tujuan prosiding;
  • Untuk badan kawal sedia atau pihak berkuasa kerajaan tempatan bagi tujuan pematuhan undang-undang atau bagi usaha mengenal pasti , membanteras jenayah dan/atau pemalsuan berkenaan dengan Perkhidmatan;

dan tujuan-tujuan sampingan dan berkaitan lain yang berhubungan dengan mana-mana di atas.

Dengan mengemukakan maklumat anda kepada NTT MSC, anda mengizinkan dan memberi kuasa kepada NTT MSC untuk memperolehi dan mengesahkan apa-apa maklumat mengenai anda yang mungkin dikehendaki oleh NTT MSC yang berkaitan dengan pemohonan anda untuk mana-mana atau perkhidmatan NTT MSC dan/atau semakan akaun anda yang sedia ada dengan NTT MSC, dari mana-mana pihak-pihak ketiga, terutamanya biro kredit atau agensi rujukan.Selain daripada itu, NTT MSC boleh mengumpul dan/atau mendapatkan pengesahan majikan anda berhubung dengan pendapatan anda. Keizinan dan pemberian kuasa di sini akan dilanjutkan kepada apa-apa maklumat yang diperolehi dari mana-mana akaun yang dikekalkan untuk anda pada masa ini, apa-apa pemohonan baru untuk apa jua bentuk perkhidmatan yang diberikan oleh NTT MSC, rekod sejarah kewangan atau kredit, data atau maklumat sama ada dibekalkan oleh diri sendiri atau dari sumber-sumber lain yang berhubungan dengan anda yang telah dikumpul, diterima, diambil, disusun, didapati dan/atau diperolehi oleh NTT MSC dengan apa jua cara atau kaedah atau bentuk.

Pendedahan Maklumat Peribadi Anda

Jika anda memilih untuk mendaftar dan bertransaksi dengan NTT MSC, maklumat peribadi anda mungkin akan dikongsi di mana perlu dan hanya atas dasar perlu tahu sahaja dengan agensi lain supaya anda boleh dilayani dengan cara yang paling efisyen dan efektif. Contohnya, mungkin dari segi menyelesaikan atau menangani aduan- aduan yang memerlukan perhatian dan penglibatan daripada subsidiari-subsidiari atau agensi-agensi NTT MSC. NTT MSC mungkin akan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda kepada pihak- pihak berikut untuk tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas:-

  • Sebagai sebahagian daripada Kumpulan NTT, dengan Ibu Pejabat kami/syarikat induk di Japan,pelbagai aspek operasi kami diloporkan kepada Ibu Pejabat kami. Maklumat dalam laporan itu mungkin termasuk data peribadi anda.
  • Kepada mana-mana bank yang berkaitan, institusi kewangan atau entiti yang sama sebagaimana yang diarahkan oleh anda menurut apa-apa kemudahan kredit atau mekanisme pembayaran dimulakan atas permintaan dan / atau anda syarikat yang anda wakili;
  • pihak ketiga (termasuk yang di luar negara) yang menyediakan perkhidmatan pemprosesan data;
  • mana-mana agensi rujukan kredit atau, sekiranya berlaku kemungkiran, mana-mana agensi pemungutan hutang;
  • mana-mana orang, yang berada di bawah kewajipan kerahsiaan yang telah mengaku janji untuk memastikan data tersebut disimpan secara rahsia, yang telah dilantik oleh NTT MSC untuk memenuhi tanggungjawabnya kepada anda;
  • mana-mana pemegang serah hak sebenar atau yang dicadangkan, penerima pindahan, peserta atau sub-peserta hak atau perniagaan NTT MSC;
  • Untuk apa-apa juruaudit, penasihat-penasihat profesional, pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga, calon, ejen atau kontraktor yang dilantik oleh NTT MSC untuk menjalankan maksud yang disebut di atas dalam dan di luar Malaysia;
  • Jika tidak sebagaimana yang dikehendaki atau dibenarkan di bawah undang-undang Malaysia, termasuk tanpa had, Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010.

Maklumat peribadi anda tidak akan didedahkan kepada mana-mana pihak ketiga yang tidak berautoriti.

Maklumat peribadi anda mungkin akan didedahkan atas sebab-sebab undang-undang, proses-proses undang-undang, litigasi, dan/atau permintaan dari pihak berkuasa awam dan kerajaan dan pendedahan akan dibuat kepada pihak berkuasa awam dan kerajaan berkenaan sahaja. Kami juga mungkin akan mendedahkan maklumat mengenai anda sekiranya kami menentukan bahawa pendedahan adalah perlu atau sesuai bagi tujuan keselamatan negara, penguatkuasaan undang-undang, atau isu-isu kepentingan awam.

Di mana anda menyediakan NTT MSC sebarang maklumat peribadi pihak ketiga untuk tujuan Perkhidmatan tersebut, anda hendaklah:

  • Melaksanakan dan waran kepada NTT MSC bahawa anda memiliki semua persetujuan yang diperlukan dan akan terus mengekalkan persetujuan itu sebagaimana yang dikehendaki untuk pemprosesan dan pemindahan maklumat peribadi sedemikian oleh NTT MSC; dan
  • Bersetuju bahawa adalah menjadi tanggungjawab anda untuk memberi nasihat kepada NTT MSC secara bertulis sekiranya terdapat sebarang perubahan yang berkaitan dalam maklumat termasuk data peribadi yang diberi untuk NTT MSC yang memerlukan tindakan di pihak NTT MSC.

Jika anda ingin meminta akses atau pembetulan maklumat peribadi anda, anda boleh menghubungi NTT MSC. Mana- mana permintaan akses untuk pembetulan maklumat peribadi mungkin tertakluk kepada pembayaran dan juga peruntukan yang terpakai dalam PDPA. Walau bagaimanapun, kami berhak untuk menolak permintaan untuk memproses yang menjejaskan keselamatan dan privasi maklumat peribadi orang lain serta permintaan yang tidak praktikal atau tidak dibuat dengan suci hati.

Jika anda memilih untuk menghadkan hak NTT MSC untuk memproses maklumat peribadi anda, anda boleh menghubungi NTT MSC pdp@arc.net.my

Sila ambil perhatian bahawa semua pemberitahuan atau komunikasi lain daripada anda untuk NTT MSC mesti secara bertulis, mudah dibaca dan mengandungi nama penuh, alamat terkini, nombor kad pengenalan pendaftaran negara dan butir-butir hubungan. NTT MSC berhak untuk tidak melayan apa-apa notis atau komunikasi yang tidak mengandungi butir-butir yang tersebut di atas, tidak dapat difahami, adalah tidak boleh dibaca atau di mana pihak yang berkenaan tidak dapat dihubungi atau di mana butir-butir hubungan adalah didapati tidak lengkap, tidak tepat atau salah.

Kami boleh mengkaji semula dan mengemaskini dasar privasi ini dari semasa ke semasa untuk mencerminkan perubahan dalam undang-undang, perubahan dalam amalan perniagaan, prosedur dan struktur, dan perubahan jangkaan privasi masyarakat. Oleh kerana secara amnya ia adalah tidak praktikal untuk memaklumkan kepada anda tentang perubahan kepada dasar privasi ini, versi terbaru dasar privasi ini boleh didapati di www.my.ntt.com atau cara seperti NTT MSC yang difikirkan sesuai. Anda bersetuju bahawa dengan penggunaan berterusan Perkhidmatan ini selepas pemberitahuan itu, bahawa anda telah bersetuju untuk terikat oleh, diterima, dan / atau bersetuju dengan semakan dan / atau pengubahsuaian tersebut.

Keselamatan data peribadi anda

NTT MSC memastikan bahawa pemprosesan data peribadi anda dijalankan dalam persekitaran yang selamat untuk mencegah kehilangan, pendedahan yang menyalahi undang-undang dan penyalahgunaan data peribadi anda:

  • data peribadi anda hanya akan diproses oleh kakitangan yang dibenarkan;
  • data pemprosesan NTT MSC (di dalam atau di luar Malaysia) menjalani penilaian yang ketat dan audit untuk memastikan mereka mengekalkan persekitaran yang selamat;
  • NTT MSC dan pemproses data mengekalkan keselamatan fizikal seperti manga berkunci dan sistem keselamatan ke atas data peribadi yang disimpan dalam kertas dan pangkalan data elektronik dan premis;
  • NTT MSC dan pemproses data juga mengekalkan keselamatan komputer dan rangkaian seperti kawalan akses (ID & kata laluan, kata laluan-satu masa), acara keselamatan & pemantauan amaran, perlindungan antivirus, pengesanan pencerobohan & pencegahan dan penyulitan untuk perlindungan
    data; dan
  • NTT MSC juga menyenggara dan memantau sistem keselamatan dalam talian untuk memastikan data peribadi anda dilindungi sewajarnya.

Berapa lama NTT MSC akan menyimpan data peribadi anda

NTT MSC akan menyimpan data peribadi anda bagi tempoh masa untuk menjalankan tujuan yang mana data peribadi anda dikumpulkan dan juga untuk tujuan lain yang dinyatakan dalam Dasar Privasi ini, termasuk untuk mengendalikan pertanyaan, audit, aduan atau prosiding undang-undang dan memperkenalkan produk atau perkhidmatan yang dijual atau diedarkan oleh NTT MSC. Kami juga akan mematuhi peraturan undang-undang, cukai dan keperluan / garis panduan pihak berkuasa dan industri untuk menyimpan rekod termasuk pengekalan polisi rekod.

Pertanyaan atau Aduan

Jika anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan atau aduan mengenai dasar privasi ini, anda boleh menghubungi kami dipdp@arc.net.my

Pengecualian

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang ketidakseragamaan di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia, dasar polisi ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasi versi Bahasa Malaysia.

If you have any queries or complaints about this privacy policy, you can contact us at pdp@arc.net.my



Privacy Policy in Brazil

Regarding the information requested in our home page

The personal information of the customer ("Personal Information") provided by the customer will be handled in the following manner by NTT do Brasil ("Company").

 

The NTT do Brasil official website is provided as a service to our customers. When customers use the site (such as to fill out surveys, submit inquiries, register e-mail addresses and use other services on a voluntary basis), they may be asked to provide some private information.
The information that customers will be asked to provide mainly includes their name, address (and billing address), phone number and e-mail address. This information will enable NTT do Brasil to provide its customers with services and service information. Customers may be asked to provide additional data for the purpose of improving customer service. In such cases, some of the information requested from the website may be withheld while certain security questions are being answered. Moreover, NTT do Brasil will not change and/or publish any confidential customers′ information without their prior consent.
NTT do Brasil takes necessary measures to protect the privacy of customers who have visited the website.
NTT do Brasil may revise the aforementioned policies and it will announce such changes on this website.

Regarding cookies

Cookies make browsing easier for customers who visit the site regularly. They neither infringe on the privacy of customers, nor cause any damage to customers' computers. Users may reject cookies by changing the settings in their browser software. Doing so will not affect the site browsing experience of the user. For details on how to change browser settings, customers should contact their software manufacturer.

Guarantees and limits of liability

The usage of the NTT do Brasil official website is customers′ responsibility. NTT do Brasil assumes no responsibility whatsoever for any and all damages arising from the use of the information taken from this website or other companies′ links placed at this website.

Applicable laws

The NTT do Brasil official website is managed by NTT do Brasil. Although the site can be accessed from countries around the world, with different laws, both customers who have accessed the site and NTT do Brasil agree that use of this site is bound by the laws of Brazil and the regulations of the Brazilian Government, regardless of the differences in applicable legal principles. NTT do Brasil provides no indication on the website of the suitability of the content for customers' particular environments. Access to the site is made by the customer's free will and its own responsibility.

Privacy Policy in Taiwan

tw_en_img_privacy-policy_01

NTT Taiwan Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “NTT Taiwan”) has acquired ISO/IEC 27001:2005 certification of the Conformity Assessment Scheme for Information Security Management System (ISMS) with NTT Taiwan's whole divisions since December 12th, 2008. NTT Taiwan is the first 100% Japanese company and the first foreign capital Type 2 telecommunication company that acquired this certification in Taiwan.

 

The personal information of the customer ("Personal Information") provided by the customer will be handled in the following manner by NTT Taiwan Ltd..

  1. The Company will comply with laws and standards concerning the protection of Personal Information, and take all necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of the customer.

  2. The purposes of using the Personal Information
    The use of the Personal Information provided by the customer will be limited to the following circumstances.

    Personal Information will be used:
    • with respect to the service, a) for confirmation of the individual's identity, b) for billing purposes, c) for notification purposes in connection with changes of charges and service conditions, installation dates, service suspension, and contract termination, and d) for any other purpose necessary for the provisioning of the services;
    • with respect to the service and any other services provided by the Company, a) to conduct sales promotion of the Company's services, b) to conduct customer surveys and c) to send promotional materials or gifts, etc. by means including the use of the telephone, email and postal service;
    • for purposes of improving Company's services and for developing new services;
    • to answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer;
    • for any other matters agreed by the customer, not listed above
    In addition to the use of the Personal Information listed above, the Company may from time to time specify other use purposes through provisioning of services and customer surveys.

  3. To manage the Personal Information properly, Company will protect the Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous improvement efforts to:
    a) maintain internal regulations and internal control to protect the Personal Information,
    b) provide employee education, and
    c) take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information.

  4. Entrustment of Personal Information
    The Personal Information may be entrusted to Company's vendors or business partners to the extent reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of purposes listed above. In such case, Company will select appropriate vendor who have implemented necessary measures to protect the Personal Information, and the Company will take all appropriate and necessary actions including but not limited to entering into contractual agreement with such vendor to protect the Personal Information of the customer.

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, the Company may provide Personal Information of the customers to Governmental authority (e.g. Courts and Police) if required or requested properly pursuant to law.

Privacy Policy in Indonesia

The personal information of the customer ("Personal Information") provided by the customer will be handled in the following manner by PT. NTT Indonesia.

  1. The Company will comply with laws and standards concerning the protection of Personal Information, and take all necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of the customer.
  2. The purposes of using the Personal Information
    The use of the Personal Information provided by the customer will be limited to the following circumstances.
    Personal Information will be used:
    • With respect to the service, a) for confirmation of the individual's identity, b) for billing purposes, c) for notification purposes in connection with changes of charges and service conditions, installation dates, service suspension, and contract termination, and d) for any other purpose necessary for the provisioning of the services;
    • With respect to the service and any other services provided by the Company, a) to conduct sales promotion of the Company's services, b) to conduct customer surveys and c) to send promotional materials or gifts, etc. by means including the use of the telephone, email and postal service;
    • For purposes of improving Company's services and for developing new services;
    • To answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer;
    • For any other matters agreed by the customer, not listed above
    In addition to the use of the Personal Information listed above, the Company may from time to time specify other use purposes through provisioning of services and customer surveys.
  3. To manage the Personal Information properly, Company will protect the Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous improvement efforts to:
    a) maintain internal regulations and internal control to protect the Personal Information,
    b) provide employee education, and
    c) take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information.
  4. Entrustment of Personal Information
    The Personal Information may be entrusted to Company's vendors or business partners to the extent reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of purposes listed above. In such case, Company will select appropriate vendor who have implemented necessary measures to protect the Personal Information, and the Company will take all appropriate and necessary actions including but not limited to entering into contractual agreement with such vendor to protect the Personal Information of the customer. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, the Company may provide Personal Information of the customers to Governmental authority (e.g. Courts and Police) if required or requested properly pursuant to law.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, the Company may provide Personal Information of the customers to Governmental authority (e.g. Courts and Police) if required or requested properly pursuant to law.

Privacy Policy in Thailand

This public website of NTT Communications (Thailand) is provided as a service to our customers. When customers use this website (such as to shop online, fill out surveys, submit inquiries, register e-mail addresses and use other services on a voluntary basis), they may be asked to provide some private information.

 

The information that customers will be asked to provide mainly includes their name, address (and billing address), phone number and email address. This information will enable NTT Communications (Thailand) to provide its customers with services and service information. Customers may be asked to provide additional data for the purpose of improving customer service. In such cases, some of the requested information may be withheld, while certain questions will have to be answered. In addition, NTT Communications (Thailand) will not alter the confidential information of its customers without their consent.

 

Requested information may be provided to third parties, depending on the types of services on the website. (For instance, the company may provide a customer's name and address to a delivery service company.)

 

NTT Communications (Thailand) takes necessary measures, within reason, to protect the privacy of customers who have visited the website. Depending on the service of the website, the customer may be asked to provide very private information (such as Web money or credit card account info), but such data is protected through encryption and other methods.

 

NTT Communications (Thailand) may revise the aforementioned policies and will announce such changes on this website.

Regarding Cookies

Cookies make browsing easier for customers who visit the site again at a later time. It neither infringe on the privacy of customers, nor inflict any damage to customers' computers. Users may reject cookies by changing the settings in their browser software. Doing so will not affect the site browsing experience of the user. For details on how to change the browser settings, please ask the developer of the software

Guarantees and Limits on Responsibility

Use of the public website of NTT Communications (Thailand) is the responsibility of the customer. NTT Communications (Thailand) assumes no responsibility whatsoever for any and all damages arising from the use of information taken from this website or from that of other companies that have placed links to their site on this website.

Disclosure of using the personal information

NTT Communications (Thailand) ensure to use personal information provided by customers for disclosed purposes only.
Besides, NTT Communications (Thailand) provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving unsolicited communications from NTT
Communications (Thailand). If at any point in the future you do not wish to receive any unsolicited communications from NTT Communications (Thailand), simply contact our customer relations by email, phone or in writing and our customer relations will remove you from our contact list for the purposes of those communications.

Applicable Laws

This public website of NTT Communications (Thailand) is managed by NTT Communications (Thailand) . Although the site can be accessed from countries around the world, all with differing laws, both customers who have accessed the site and NTT Communications (Thailand) agree that use of this site is bounded by the laws of Thailand regardless of the differences in applicable legal principles.

 

NTT Communications (Thailand) provides no indication on the website of the suitability of the content for customers' particular environments. Access to the site is by the customer's own free will, and responsibility regarding use of the site lies with the customer

Privacy Policy in Vietnam

The personal information of the customer ("Personal Information") provided by the customer will be handled in the following manner by NTT Communications (Vietnam) Ltd.? ("Company").

  1. The Company will comply with laws and standards concerning the protection of Personal Information, and take all necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of the customer.

  2. The purposes of using the Personal Information
    The use of the Personal Information provided by the customer will be limited to the following circumstances.

    Personal Information will be used:

    • With respect to the service, a) for confirmation of the individual's identity, b) for billing purposes, c) for notification purposes in connection with changes of charges and service conditions, installation dates, service suspension, and contract termination, and d) for any other purpose necessary for the provisioning of the services;
    • With respect to the service and any other services provided by the Company, a) to conduct sales promotion of the Company's services, b) to conduct customer surveys and c) to send promotional materials or gifts etc by means including the use of the telephone, email and postal service;
    • For purposes of improving Company's services and for developing new services;
    • To answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer;
    • For any other matters agreed by the customer, not listed above.

    In addition to the use of the Personal Information listed above, the Company may from time to time specify other use purposes through provisioning of services and customer surveys.
     

  3. To manage the Personal Information properly, Company will protect the Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous improvement efforts to:
    a. maintain internal regulations and internal control to protect the Personal Information,
    b. provide employee education, and
    c. take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information.

  4. Entrustment of Personal Information
    The Personal Information may be entrusted to Company's vendors or business partners to the extent reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of purposes listed above. In such case, Company will select appropriate vendor who have implemented necessary measures to protect the Personal Information, and the Company will take all appropriate and necessary actions including but not limited to entering into contractual agreement with such vendor to protect the Personal Information of the customer.
    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, the Company may provide Personal Information of the customers to Governmental authority (e.g. Courts and Police) if required or requested properly pursuant to law.

Privacy Policy in Japan(Business)

Enacted on April 1st, 2005
Last Revised on July 31st, 2018
NTT Communications Corporation
Tetsuya Shoji, President and CEO

NTT Communications Corporation ("Company") is providing cloud, network, security and consulting services to enhance creation of new values and solving social issues from the global perspective. In various phases of these businesses of Company, we handle many personal information ("Personal Information"). We consider that ensuring the proper handling and protection of Personal Information in all of our business activities is our responsibility to the society. Personal Information provided by the customer to Company will be managed by CSO, who is responsible for controlling Personal Information.

  1. Company will comply with laws, guidelines and standards concerning the protection of Personal Information, and take all necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of the customer.
     

  2. Company will properly obtain Personal Information on the customer verbally, in writing, through electronic records, audio recording or video-taping or by other means. (In addition to Company directly obtaining Personal Information from the customer, Company will also obtain Personal Information indirectly from sources other than the customer.)
    Please note that Company may record telephone conversations with the customer, in order to ensure accuracy in receiving orders, opinions and requests from the customer and to enhance future services.
     

  3. The purposes of using Personal Information

    Company will utilize Personal Information properly within the following purposes.
     

    (Personal Information registered by Company)

    • with respect to the Company’s services, a) for confirmation of the individual’s identity, b) for billing purposes, c) for notification purposes in connection with changes of charges and service conditions, installation dates, service suspension, and contract termination, and d) for any other purpose necessary for the provisioning of the services;

    • with respect to the Company’s services, a) to conduct sales promotions, b) to offer proposals, c) to provide consultation, d) to conduct customer surveys, and e) to send promotional materials or gifts, etc. by means including the use of telephone, e-mail and postal services;

    • for the purpose of improving Company’s services and for developing new services;

    • to answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer.
       

    (Other Personal Information)

    • for purposes of improving Company’s services and for developing new services;

    • to answer any questions or provide consultation as may be requested by the customer;

    • with respect to the Company’s services, a) to conduct sales promotions b) to offer proposals c) to provide consultation , d) to conduct customer surveys and e) to send promotional materials or gifts, etc. by means including the use of telephone, email and postal services
       

    In addition to the purposes for using Personal Information listed above, Company may from time to time specify other use purposes through provisioning of services and customer surveys.
     

    Furthermore, Company may use Personal Information within the above scope of use, even after the telecommunications services contract or other contracts have been terminated with the customer.
     

  4. To manage Personal Information properly and avoid unintended use, Company will protect Personal Information provided by the customer through continuous efforts to:
     

    1) maintain internal regulations and internal management system to protect Personal Information,

    2) provide employee training, and

    3) take appropriate measures against illegal access, loss, destruction, falsification, and disclosure of Personal Information.
     

  5. Disclosure and Provision of Personal Information
     

    1) Company may disclose and provide Personal Information to its subcontractors to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes as identified in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.

    2) Company will disclose and provide Personal Information to NTT Finance Corporation ("NTT Finance") to the extent reasonably necessary for NTT Finance to collect claims arising out from telecommunications service provided by Company, on the condition that such claims will be comprehensively transferred and assigned from Company to NTT Finance in accordance with each service agreement entered into between customers and Company, as well as assignment agreement entered into between Company and NTT Finance.

    3) In respect of 1) and 2) above, subject to the Personal Information Protection Law, the Telecommunications Business Act, and other applicable laws and regulations, Company will verify that each subcontractor and/or NTT Finance to which Personal Information is to be disclosed and provided from Company has implemented the measures necessary to protect Personal Information, and take all appropriate and necessary actions including but not limited to entering into appropriate agreement with such subcontractor and/or NTT Finance to protect Personal Information.

    4) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated above, Company may disclose and provide Personal Information to government authorities, including but not limited to any court or police if required or requested properly pursuant to any applicable law or order.
     

  6. Joint use of Personal Information
     

    Company may jointly use Personal Information with its subsidiaries for the purpose of improving customer satisfaction toward our services in accordance with and to the extent as described below.
     

    1) The items of Personal Information to be used jointly
    Name of an individual, contact information (telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) assigned by a corporation to its employee individual, name of the corporation/department, and any other information which can identify specific individual.
     

    2) Joint users
    Company and its group companies
     

    3) The purpose for which the Personal Information is used by the joint users
    As identified in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy
     

    4) The name of the business operator responsible for the management of the Personal Information
    NTT Communications Corporation
     

    5) The means or method of obtaining Personal Information
    As identified in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy
     

  7. Helpdesk Services

    If you wish to request disclosures (disclosure, amendment, addition, deletion, suspension of usage, or suspension of provision to third parties), complaints and comments of Personal Information provided to us, please see the following website. Company will respond to your request in a timely manner. Please note that with respect to customer requests for disclosure of Personal Information, 1,000 yen (1,080 yen including tax) per subscriber line will be charged as a processing fee. Additional processing fees may be charged if disclosure is requested in an irregular way. For any inquiries regarding protection of Personal Information please see the following website.

    (Inquiries via the website)
    To process your request, please fill out the inquiry form under "Inquiries on Disclosure of Personal Information via the website" on the privacy policy page on our website (URL:https://www.ntt.com/about-us/hp/privacy.html * In Japanese only)
     

  8. Qualified Personal Information Protection Organization

    Company is a member of Zaidan Hojin Nihon Data Tsushin Kyokai (Japan Data Communications Association), an authorized organization to protect Personal Information. Any thoughts or comments regarding the way Company manages Personal Information can be sent to the contact below.

    Denki Tsushin Kojin Joho Hogo Suishin Center (Telecommunications Personal Information Protection Promotion Center)(in Japanese only)
     

  9. Revision of this Privacy Policy

    Company may revise this Privacy Policy a) to protect Personal Information of the customer, b) to follow the amendment of laws, rules and guidelines. Company will announce the revision of this Privacy Policy via Company’s official website.

    Company is the certificated business entity for the right to use of Privacy Mark, representing a company that maintains systems for the appropriate handling of personal information.

  • Please click here to visit the Privacy Policy for Personal Data of customers located in EEA.

Back to Top